Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT & COOKIES POLICY
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data collected from you or provided by you via or in relation to the website available at the following domain name together2030.org (the “Site”). Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide.


1. Contacting Us
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), in respect of any personal data that you submit or that is collected from you, the data controller is Together 2030, which is a project managed by Sightsavers. Our registered office address is at 35 Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom, RH16 3BW.
Terms defined in the Terms of Use shall have same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy.
If you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are as follows:
Postal address:
Together 2030
35 Perrymount Road
Haywards Heath
West Sussex
United Kingdom
RH16 3BW
Email address: contact@together2030.org


2. Information that we collect about you
2.1 We may collect information that you provide when you use the Site, or if you subscribe to any of our newsletters, enter details within forms or if you contact us for any reason.
2.2 We will also collect personal information about you that is contained in any correspondence that you send to us. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence by reference to your name or address. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site or with anything contained on the Site.
2.3 We may collect generic information about your visits to and how you use the Site. We may therefore collect information such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes including website administration, optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes.


3. How we use your information
3.1 We will only use your information for the following purposes:
to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and to enable us to provide you with any email updates or newsletters/campaigns that you may have subscribed to from time to time or to maintain suppression lists if you have opted out of receiving such updates or newsletters to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site and to contact you, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to any services to internally monitor usage of the Site so as to enable us to improve the Site provide third parties with statistical information about our users but this information will not be able to be used to identify any individual user


4. Disclosure Of Your Information
4.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. In particular, we will not share your personal information with any of the charitable organisations that we support without first obtaining your consent.
4.2 We may disclose your personal information to:
any data processor who undertakes any of the functions referred to in section 3 above on our behalf (including without limitation for the purposes of undertaking newsletter mailings, designing, maintaining and administering the Site) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, or to protect any of our rights or property.
4.3 Any personal information that you include in any (Twitter) Message may be posted to the Site which will accessible to anyone who visits the Site wherever they may be located.


5. Cookies
5.1 What are cookies?
A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie. Read more about cookies at the All About Cookies website
5.2 The type of cookies we use
The types of cookies we use on the Website are set out below:-
Google Analytics
Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the Website and to improve the Website.
Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you.
Google Analytics do not track your internet activity after leaving the Website.
Social media cookies
This Website may contain link buttons to Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, so that you can easily share content from our Website with your social media networks. If you use these features, these social media sites may store cookies on your device/computer. Information on the cookies used can be found in the information given on these sites. Please visit these social media sites directly to read the information about which cookies may be stored on your device/computer.
Website cookie acceptance
We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this Website.
This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the Website.
Internet browsers
Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.
By using this website you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies.
If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies.


6. Third party content, sites and contributors
6.1 The Site may contain content and links to websites and microsites that are operated by third parties. In addition, advertisements contained on the Site may operate as links to that advertiser’s websites, and advertisers and third parties may also use and place cookies on your computer.
6.2 We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for these third party websites and microsites nor for the third party content, advertisements and cookies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites, microsites, content, advertisements and cookies and any information they collect by virtue of you clicking on that link will be collected and used in accordance with the privacy policy of that third party. Please therefore consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites and microsites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.
6.3 If you have any queries or complaints in relation to such third party sites, content, advertisements and/or links which feature or can be accessed via the Site, please Contact Us. We will try our best to assist with your queries and complaints although please note that we may not be the data controller in respect of the data that you submitted or is collected via such third party sites therefore we may not be able to do anything.


7. Security and data retention
7.1 We and all third parties that process personal data on our behalf employ reasonable security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period in order to achieve or facilitate the purposes described above or as long as the law requires or permits.
8. International data transfers
8.1 The servers used to process your information are situated in the US, however we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect may therefore be transferred to the US from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to US data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.


9. Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.